Red Lion House
16 Drybridge Street

Monmouth
Overmonnow
SW
On the main street in Overmonnow, going north from St. Thomas' Square.

History
Probably early C18 in origin, with the main elevation given a new treatment in the early C19. The building was sometime the Red Lion Public House.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with pilasters to full height at sides and at centre, bands at first and second floors and an arch over centre first floor window, Welsh slate roof with red brick chimneys. Rectangular double depth plan with central entrance. Three storeys, five windows. Ground floor has a canted bay window on either side of central door, all linked under small slate lean-to roof, part glazed door up three stone steps with iron rails. The windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes flanked by 2 over 2. First floor windows are plain 6 over 6 sashes, second floor windows are 3 over 6, all with stone cills. Hipped and sprocketed roof with brick stack on either end wall. Rear elevation not seen.

Only the entrance hall was seen at resurvey and this had been altered in the late C20.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a distinctively designed classical facade and as a part of the important group of historic buildings in the suburb of Overmonnow.