The Ivy Tower

Mumbles
Clyne Castle

In Clyne Wood approximately 200m N of Clyne Castle and on the E side of a track to Keepers Cottage.

History
The tower is the base of an exhaust stack for the Clyne Valley Arsenic and Copper Works. The works was established c1837 and closed in 1841. By 1844 it had been re-opened by Henry Kingscote and is shown on the Oystermouth Tithe map of that year. By 1852 it was owned by Jennings & Son, who had other copper smelting concerns in the district, but finally closed c1860. The works stood approximately 150m E of the stack and further down the valley slope. The two were connected by a flue (still partly visible), the stack being situated on higher ground for the escape of noxious gases. It may originally have had a condensing chamber in the base. In 1863 Clyne Valley Woods were leased by William Graham Vivian of neighbouring Clyne Castle and subsequently turned into ornamental woodlands and to provide shooting cover. It was during this period that the stack base was transformed into a gazebo known as the Ivy Tower, having a battlemented wall walk added.

Exterior
A round tower of rubble sandstone with putlog holes and an embattled parapet (part fallen). The remains of the flue from the arsenic and copper works are on the E (downhill) side and comprise rubble stone walls leading to an opening with a rubble stone arch. On the N side is an inserted round-headed doorway with limestone dressings (the jamb partly missing on the R side). A narrow round-headed window is inserted into the parapet on the S side. Inside are added stone steps leading to a wall walk.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest originally as part of the Clyne Valley Arsenic and Copper Smelting Works and later as a component of Vivian's ornamental woods at Clyne. Sceduled Ancient Monument GM 475