,74,Mumbles Road,Blackpill,Swansea,,SA3 5AS
74 Mumbles Road

Mumbles
Blackpill
Location
Set back from the S side of the junction with Mill Lane, and enclosed by a garden wall with a modern house on the S side.

History
Erected in the 1820s contemporary with the rebuilding of Clyne Castle (then known as Woodlands Castle) by George Warde in Gothick style, with the fenestration subsequently altered after the acquisition of Clyne Castle and grounds by William Graham Vivian.

Exterior
Consisting of two 2-stage towers flanking a 1-storey link. Of rubble stone with slate roof to the central link. The towers are polygonal, have rounded turrets added to the outer sides, and embattled parapets with stone stacks. To the front, on the S side, the link has a 3-light casement, while the E tower has a pair of pointed-arch windows to the garden. The W tower has 2-light casements in each storey, a blocked doorway, and is partly rebuilt. Facing the road, on its E side, the E tower has a 2-light casement to the upper stage and a blocked doorway. On the N side is a doorway in the E tower with replaced door, with 2-light casements to its R in each storey. The link has two 2-light casements; the E wing has a 2-light casement in the upper storey and a 1-storey blockwork projection added to its W end.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 house in castellated style and for group value with Clyne Castle and other associated listed items of the former Clyne Estate.