Oystermouth Library

Mumbles
Oystermouth
Located W of Oystermouth Square immediately behind Victoria Methodist Chapel.

Civil

History
Built in 1935 by E E Morgan, Borough Architect (the date is on the building). The contractor was E Rich & Son.

Exterior
Art-Deco style single-storey library with a 7-bay front. The walls are rendered and painted cream. A hipped slate roof is behind a parapet with a frieze of narrow flutes. The central, entrance bay is higher and projects forward. Above the doorway is 'Oystermouth Branch Library' in raised letters, while above the frieze is the Swansea coat of arms in low relief in stone. The main doorway is housed in a shallow porch with 2 cast iron columns in antis and has stone benches on the R and L sides. The double doors are half lit with fielded panels below star-shaped glazed panels. Flanking the doorway are polished granite tablets with engravings recording the building and opening of the library. The flanking bays have plain architraves and windows replaced in original openings. The 1-bay return elevations and rear have similar windows. Spanning the 5 central bays is an integral rear projection with plainer details.

Interior
An octagonal entrance lobby has a glazed screen opposite the main doors with metal glazing bars and margin lights. Flanking the main doors are round-backed niches. The doorways the main rooms are half-lit with panelling below X-shaped glazed panels. Above the doors are wooden panels with raised fields.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern window replacement, for its architectural interest as a rare civic building in an accomplished Art Deco style.