Ty'n y Twll

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy

Location
The house stands in a slightly elevated position near the head of the Cwm Cywarch, facing over to the W.

Built in the early-mid C19 as a more substantial farmhouse of this upland area.

Exterior
Built of coursed rubble, slate roof with rooflight and large gable stack at the N end. Two storeys, symmetrical 2-bay frontage extending to the right as an open fronted cart shed. Central boarded door in a frame set back in the thickness of the wall. Two light small-paned windows to either side of the door and on the upper floor, with a further one over the entrance door. The cartshed to the right has a cambered timber lintel, and a granary over, accessed by an external stone stair at the gable end. On the left, a 2-storey 1 bay rear service wing, apparently contemporary, with a door and 2-light windows to each floor and a gable stack.

Living room on the left, a central stair hall, and the parlour, originally unheated, on the right.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical and well preserved example of a more substantial upland farmhouse, reflecting the increasing prosperity of farming in remote valley bottom areas of the time.