Ty'n-y-ddol

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Llanymawddwy

Location
The house stands by the main valley road, just N of Pont y Pennant, and opposite the turn to Cerddin farm.

A small farmhouse and associated buildings probably built in the early C19.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone, with a slate roof and red ridge tiles. Two storeys, 2 bays. Central boarded door in a chamfered frame, set in a later pitched roof open porch. 6-light casement windows to both floors each side of the door, smaller ones on the upper floor. Gable end stacks with clayware pots. Attached in line to the left gable, a single storey 2-bay farm building containing a stable or cowhouse and store. Irregular old slates. Two stable doors. Lean-to at the end. Also attached and at right angles on the front of the house, a later dairy with an asbestos sheet roof, and an opening to the loft from the rising ground level at the gable end. Outshut along the rear of the house.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting example of a small farmstead of the early C19 retaining, with its associated farm buildings, a strong vernacular character, and built in a traditional style with local materials.