Ty'n-y-ffordd

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy

Location
The cottage lies alongside the main road through the valley on the right bank of the Afon Dyfi, approximately 1200m from the Aber Cywarth road junction.

History
Built probably in the C18 to a traditional plan of farmhouse and farm building in line, owned in 1842 by Sir Watkin William Wynne and occupied by a Hugh Jones. Extended at some time (perhaps early C19) by an additional farmbuilding, still in-line with the original range.

Exterior
The house is built of rubble, and whitewashed, the attached farm building, probably a cowhouse, in line, built of coursed slate stone. Slate roof with blue ridge tiles on the dwelling, corrugated iron on the farm building. The building is on a traditional end-stack plan, with the entrance lobby against the stack opening to the main living kitchen, and an inner room, now extended into the earlier farm building. Boarded door with a timber lintel over. Two light casement windows with a small 4-pane to the attic set in a small flush gable. Two small dormer windows in the rear roof slope and flush roof lights. The opening to the former farm building, perhaps a cowhouse or stable, has a new glazed door on to the road. The house is extended to the rear under a lean-to roof to provide a kitchen. The farm building at the NE end consists of a cowhouse or stable with loft over, and has a ventilation slit opening to the left of the central boarded door, and a further ventilation slit to the loft under the eaves. A further opening is set in the gable end.

Interior
The interior is modernised. The centre is timber framed, with the tie beam extending through the front wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a small farmstead of traditional form built on enclosed road verge, perhaps an encroachment, and a building still retaining the character of the C18 or early C19 period, with buildings characteristically in-line.