Rhydyfelin, formerly known as 1 Wyle Cop

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy

Location
The house stands in a row of houses, on the cross road at the N end of the village, and near the corner and facing N over the former ground of Plas Dinas.

History
The building was probably erected in the early C19, as part of a short row of development. It was the home of a notable rakemaker, William Thomas (1879-1971), well known for his exceptional skill in this field.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof. Three storeys, 2 bays. Central 6-panelled door, the two central panels glazed, and 12-pane sash windows either side on ground and first floor. 8-pane single sash windows to the attic, close under the boxed eaves. All windows are deeply set in painted reveals, and the lower openings all have slate lintels. Brick stack on the left (E) gable end. The window to the right of the door on the ground floor is a C20 false sash, set in the stoned up opening of a former shop window, and the roof has one roof light on the front.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a more sophisticated town house, which has largely retained its original features and urban character.