Fron-dirion

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy
Location
The small farm stands on the steep slope of Foel Benddin, above Dolobran, and is reached by trackways leading up from the old road parallel and above the main road.

History
The building is probably of the late C17 or C18 on marginal land at the edge of cultivation, to which a small outbuilding has been attached in the C19.

Exterior
The building is constructed with local stone boulders laid irregularly in diminishing courses, and has a grouted irregular old slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, uphill sited, with a small lean-to at the upper end, W side. Boarded door under a large stone lintel in the W side, a 16-pane sash window to the right, and a larger paned window to the left. The E side has small paned timber casement windows and a glazed door in the original opening, and a small window in the gable end. Large square stack with conical top at the upper gable end, and an added stack to the inner room in the SW corner. Inconspicuous small old roof lights.

Interior
The building originally consisted of a living kitchen at the upper end with a large inglenook fireplace with an oven, and an inner room with an added corner fireplace at the lower end. Two chamfered ceiling beams. Two trusses, one a raised cruck with lapped and square pegged collar on low pitched principal rafters, the other with a morticed collar. Two tiers of purlins. The underside of the slates is torched.

Reason for designation
Included as a upland smallholding farmhouse which retains a strong vernacular character externally, and evidence of early timber construction internally.