Wern-gau

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Llanymawddwy

Location
The farm is located on the SE side of the upper Dyfi valley, and is reached by a trackway from Pont-y-pumryd on the main valley road N of Llanymawddwy.

History
The farmhouse was probably newly built by the Roberts estate of Bryn Hall as it does not appear on the tithe map for Llanymawdddwy. The former Buckley estate was bought by the eminent London surgeon, Sir William Roberts MD FRS in 1878, who undertook many works of improvement to the buildings and living conditions in the district.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays aligned along the crest of a small hill. A symmetrical front faces W. Central part-glazed door with a deep stone lintel. The bays either side, and the three first floor windows are all 2-light 6-paned timber casements, stone lintels over the ground floor window openings. Deep gabled eaves to the gable end, which is clad in corrugated iron. Stacks to both gable ends with dripstones and necking courses. At the rear, a lean-to placed centrally, and two 2-light windows.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved late C19 estate farmhouse, one of the best of a series of building from this period in the area, built in a simple vernacular style in traditional plan form, with traditonal use of stonework and window details. Of group value with its farm building.