Farm building at Wern-gau

Mawddwy

Llanymawddwy

Location
Wern-gau farm lies on the left bank of the upper Dyfi, above Llanymawddwy. The farm building stands across the farm access road, approximately 30m S of the S gable end of the house.

History
The farmstead was probably built or remodelled by the Roberts estate of Bryn Hall, the eminent London surgeon, Sir William Roberts MD FRS having bought the former Buckley estate in 1878. He undertook many works of improvement to the buildings and living conditions in the district. The multi-purpose farm building was probably built at the same time as the farmhouse in the late C19.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stonework, with a thick small slate roof. The building is uphill sited close to the river, and consists of a 3-bay barn, with small central door stable door hung to a heavy frame, and a single ventilation slit each side, and a 2-bay lofted stable at the upper end, the E front set back from the front wall of the barn. Single stable door, and two small square holes over. This has an access door in the end gable, just above ground level. Added to the lower end of the barn, a stone and corrugated iron roofed lean-to, and a small opening or owl-hole high in the gable of the barn.

The barn has two C19 king-post trusses supporting the purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a good C19 multipurpose farm building for a mixed farm built in the later C19 by a local estate as part of land and farming improvements undertaken at the time. Of group value with the farmhouse.