Blaen Pennant

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Llanymawddwy

Location
The house lies at the head of the Dyfi valley, at the foot of the pass over Bwlch y Groes. It is reached by a trackway N from the first bend.

History
The building was originally erected in the C17, followed by the extension of the farm range in the early C19. Refurbished in the late C20.

Exterior
The farmhouse is built of local rubble, with larger unshaped quoins, and a slate roof between gable end stacks. Coped gable on kneelers at the W end, the kneelers only survive at the E end. The attached farm building in line has a corrugated iron roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Entrance approximately central to the N side, a boarded main entrance door hung on C18 strap hinges to a heavy frame, under a modern gabled canopy. 2-light 6-pane wood casement windows each side on both floors with large stone lintels, and a small fire window in the W gable end. The single storey in-line farm building consists of a 2-bay chamber, perhaps a stable, with the entry against the house on the S side, and with a door to an added second room, with a wide entrance, perhaps for a small cart or gig, and one window each in the gable end and N side.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine C17 vernacular farmbuilding in an upland setting, together with its characteristic farmbuildings in-line.