Deunant-mawr

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy

The farm lies on the W side of the valley, reached by road from Aber-Cywarch.

The farm is probably of the C18.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. House and farm building set uphill, in line, and at right angles to the road. The house is single storey with attics, 2 bays, consisting of a lobby entry beside the lower end stack opening to a living room, and to the right above, an inner room. Boarded door with overlight, and two light 2-paned casement windows, those to the upper floor in small raised dormers. Square stack with drip courses at the junction with the lower farm building. The farm building has a single boarded door, and an opening high in the gable end.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved traditional hill farmstead of house and farm building in line, retaining a strong vernacular character.