Pen y Clogwyn

Llanddeiniolen
Brynrefail

Situated in remote upland position in rocky landscape with small fields divided by drystone walls.

History
Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants probably deriving their livelihood from subsistence agriculture and work in one of the neighbouring slate quarries which were being established at this period.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with traces of render; grouted slate roof. Front has windows (boarded up at time of Survey) with slate cills on either side of offset boarded door; integral end stacks with slate drips. No openings to back wall. Single-storey lean-tos at each end, left now roofless. Small window in right gable end indicates presence of loft.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 quarryman's/smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition of the area. The building is a typical feature in the landscape of small fields and scattered cottages, characteristic of the upland settlement pattern associated with the development of quarrying in this region.