Disused cottage immediately to north-east of Maes Eilian

Llanddeiniolen

Dinorwic

Location
Set at an oblique angle above the road to the rear of a group of Council houses (Maes Eilian) on the north side of the minor road from Dinorwic to Deiniolen; low slate-stone wall in front of cottage.

History
Not shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built shortly afterwards, probably as part of the rapidly expanding slate industry of the area.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-west to south-east. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with traces of render, more regularly coursed and with buttered pointing to front; grouted graded slate roof. Front has 4-paned sashes with slate cills (left boarded up at time of Survey) on either side of slightly offset boarded door with narrow rectangular overlight; rendered integral end stacks. Full-length lean-to with red brick stack to right on rear. Lower range set back to right gable end of main cottage, rebuilt and extended in C20. Small C19 rooflight just below ridge indicates presence of loft above right room of cottage.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid-C19 quarryman's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition and illustrative of the importance of the industrial economy of the area at this period. The building is a typical feature in the landscape of small fields and scattered cottages, characteristic of the upland settlement pattern associated with the development of quarrying in this region.