Cefn Braich

Llanddeiniolen
Bangor
Rhiwlas

Location
Situated at southern end of Rhiwlas at junction between main road running through settlement, track running south-west and another leading north-east to Carreg y Garth; low rubblestone wall with iron gate to front boundary.

History
Not shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, Cefn Braich was probably built c1850. In 1889 it was a public house, The Coach and Horses.

Exterior
2-storey, 3-bay front. Rendered rubblestone, roughcast to front with cement-rendered window surrounds; grouted graded slate roof. Front has 4-paned sashes with slate cills on each floor flanking central C20 boarded door with glazed top; integral end stacks with slate drips. Full-length asbestos-sheet roofed lean-to on rear.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered house built c1850 in the local vernacular tradition but displaying a number of polite features. The house is one of the larger buildings in Rhiwlas, pre-dating its later C19 expansion as a slate-quarrying village, by which time it was a public house.