Ty'n-fawnog

Llanddeiniolen
Dinorwic

Location
Situated on north-west side of cross roads at Dinorwic approximately 100m north-west of the Presbyterian church; skilfully executed dry slate slab wall to road frontage.

History
Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the asymmetrical plan of the farmhouse and the change in masonry construction between the ground and first floors suggest a building of C18 or earlier origin, substantially remodelled in the early C19, with the front ground-floor windows changed again in the mid-C19.

Exterior
3-bay, 2-storey rectangular plan, aligned roughly north-south with full-height range at right-angles to rear on north forming L-plan. Roughly coursed rubblestone on ground floor giving way to larger, more regularly coursed and dressed slabs above; graded slate roof. 3-window front has irregularly spaced fenestration, left and centre windows closely set, with unhorned 12-paned sashes on first floor and 4-paned sashes on ground floor, all with slate cills. Central entrance has prominent C20 gabled porch; integral end stacks, right roughcast.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial upland farmhouse of C18 or earlier origin, remodelled in the early C19 and retaining joinery details of this date.