Tanybryn

Llanddeiniolen
Dinorwic

Location
Located on eastern side of road leading from Dinorwic to the Dinorwic Slate Quarry; dry slate slab wall to front with vertical slate slabs as piers to decorative iron gates.

History
Pair of mid-C19 quarryworkers' cottages, built by the Dinorwic Slate Company in association with the continuing expansion of the nearby quarry, which had first opened in 1787 and was expanding rapidly after the 1830s. The comparatively large size of the 2 cottages, their good-quality construction and proximity to the mine all suggest that they were built for workers of above average status within the company, possibly company officials.

Exterior
Pair of 2-storey, 2-unit plan quarryworkers' cottages. Rectangular plan, aligned roughly north-south, the north (left) cottage slightly larger than the right. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof. Each cottage has recessed 4-paned sashes with slate cills on each floor flanking recessed boarded door under shallow flat-roofed slate slabwork porch with simple moulded entablature; 4 stacks, 2 integral to gable ends and 2 to ridge.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of essentially unaltered mid-C19 quarryworkers' cottages, an important and unspoilt example of the type of dwelling built by the slate company close to the quarry for its higher status workers.