Locomotive Shed

Llanddeiniolen
Gilfach Ddu

Location
Situated to the north-west of the former Dinorwic Slate Quarry Workshops, immediately alongside the former Padarn Railway (now the Llanberis Lake Railway) between the old quarry hospital and the modern passenger terminus of the railway.

History
Built in the late C19 to serve as a locomotive shed on the Padarn 4ft (1.22m) gauge railway, which opened in 1843 to transport slate from the Dinorwic Quarry to Port Dinorwic.

Exterior
Rectangular-plan high single-storey structure. Dressed slate-stone slabs; slate roof with long ventilated gabled louvre to ridge. 2 tall 4-paned windows with slate cills and lintels to south wall; tall boarded double doors for locomotive in east gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a late C19 4ft (1.22m) gauge locomotive shed on the old Padarn Railway, having strong group value with related quarry structures at the former Dinorwic Slate Quarry.