NO.13 GLENDOWER STREET,,,,,GWENT,
15 Glendower Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
An important residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth.

History
Probably early C17 in origin but altered in c1800 and its external appearance dates largely from then.

Exterior
Main street elevation of painted render with a Welsh slate roof. Probably single depth range parallel to the street with a central entrance. Two storeys, three windows. The ground floor has early C19 10 over 10 pane sashes which flank a 6-panel door in plain doorway with glazed transom light. First floor has small casements with keystones, 4-paned lights with triple windows flanking a paired one over the door. Moderately pitched roof with ridge stack to left and taller one on rear slope to right. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.