School House, including forecourt railings

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Ysceifiog

Location
Attached to the W side of the Community Hall, which is at main village crossroads, about 100m NW of St Mary's Church.

History
The adjacent school was built in 1817 but the School House bears the date 1851 and was built in conjunction with the enlargement of the school by John Lloyd.

Exterior
A 2-storey house of grey rubble stone with larger quoins to L, and a slate roof with brick stack to the L. A single 4-pane horned sash window with stone sill is in each storey, and with wedge lintel in the lower storey. Between the windows is a datestone. To the R is a flat-roofed stone porch over the entrance doorway. To the L, set back, is a block in a similar style, with brick stack to the L, and a single small-pane ground floor window. The rear retains a 16-pane horned sash window on the upper floor. The other windows are now casements. To the front are contemporary iron railings with spear finials, and stone gatepiers with iron gate.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved school house forming a prominent group with the attached Community Hall and for group value with other listed items in the centre of Ysceifiog.