Barn Range including cow-house at Swffryd-ganol

Blaenau Gwent
Llanhilleth

Sofrydd

Location
Swffryd-ganol is situated on hillside, approximately 0.75 km NE of Sofrydd, reached via farm track at end of Farm Road. Barn stands immediately SW of house, across track. Barn and farmhouse form prominent group in landscape.

History
Probably C18, reroofed in later C19. Late C19 single storey cowshed range added to rear. Barn shown on 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rubble built, metal-sheeted roof of steep pitch. Built into slope at E end. Barn faces N, with later lean-to porch to tall barn doors to extreme right; porch has stone-tiled roof, and small later lean-to in angle with front wall of barn. To left is boarded door into stable: cambered stone voussoired head. Stable door has window each side, C20 to right; left window with brick head. To rear left is long single storey cowshed range of nine bays with slate roof. Four-pane windows and boarded doors; cambered brick heads. From left to right door/window arrangement comprises: WDWWDWWDW.

Interior
Barn has collar truss roof; sawn timbers. Dividing wall of stone between barn and stable. Stable has three-bay stalls with chamfered posts and boarded divisions. Kingpost roof in cowshed with angle struts.

Group value with farmhouse.