Chest Tomb at St Dyfnog's Church

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr

Immediately to the E of the church, within the churchyard.

Mid C17 chest tomb, dated 1642.

Exterior
Heavy tombslab supported on side piers and end panels; the side panels have been removed. The tombslab has a raised strapwork border and has a lengthy incised inscription. This records the tomb as belonging to John ap Robert of Porth, who died in 1642 aged 95; the inscription gives sixteen generations of his genealogical descent back to the king of Powys. Below this is a raised shield motif with the (later) incised initials HD. The ends have paired arched niches with guilloche decoration to the central pier; the sides and corners have applied fluted columns.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly good C17 chest tomb with unusual inscription. Group value with other listed items at St Dyfnog's Church.