Monmouth Police Station
17 Glendower Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
SW
An important residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth.

History
Built as a house in the early to mid C19 but became a police station in the late C19, probably at the formation of Monmouthshire County Council in 1888 and this was probably when the lower range was added to the main house. The 1881 O.S. map shows the police station as being in Agincourt Street.

Exterior
Rendered and painted throughout, with Welsh slate roofs. Double depth plan with entry to the left for the Superintendent's house and right for the station. Three storeys, four windows to the house, 1 + 3. Ground floor windows and doorway on left side in semi-circular headed recesses, panel door and fanlight, 6 over 6 pane ashes with radiating heads. Impost band, band between floors. First floor windows tall 6 over 6 pane sashes, 3 over 6 above. Hipped roof with rendered stack on ridge to left. Two storey extension on right with bands running through (reported as single storey in 1974). Three semi-circular headed W + W + D on ground floor as before and 6 over 6 pane sashes above. Roof hipped to right. Return walls are blind and rear elevation very altered and modernised in late C20.

Interior
Only the office was seen at resurvey. This is in the extension and has been completely modernised. It is reported that the main building has no historic features visible.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a handsome early C19 house with additional historic interest as a long term police station with strong group value.