Llewesog Isaf

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch
Denbigh
Llanrhaeadr

Location
Located approximately 750m W of the village, set back to the NW of a lane running SW from the village towards Prion.

Late C17 or early C18 storeyed end chimney house extended early C19; modern additions to the rear.

Exterior
Two-storey house of limestone rubble, with red/brown brick facade on a limestone rubble plinth; sandstone quoins. Slate roof with reduced end chimneys to primary section, with early C20 upper courses. The original section has a symmetrical 3-bay facade, with a central entrance with modern slated wooden porch, open to the front and sides. Original moulded doorcase with associated rectangular 2-pane overlight; modern boarded door. To the L of the entrance is a late Georgian 12-pane unhorned sash window in a primary opening. This has an exposed timber lintel and a flat arch with brick voussoirs. Similar treatment to the right-hand window, with early C19 12-pane wooden window; 8-pane lower sliding sash section. The first floor outer windows are similar to the latter. Above the porch is an advanced section of brickwork, apparently original, with an original pegged oak cross window; the lower mullion section is a C20 replacement and the window has modern plain glazing. Dentilated stringcourse between ground and first floors with a row of diagonally-set bricks between 2 header courses. Adjoining flush to the R, and continuously roofed with the primary section is an early C19 L-shaped addition of limestone rubble construction. Former entrance to ground floor L (now reduced to a window, with a window to the first floor above. Both have cambered heads with rough-dressed voussoirs and glazing as before, that to the ground floor opening a C20 copy of the original type. The right gable end has large segmentally-arched windows to the ground and first floors, both of 3-light mullioned and transomed type; 18-pane glazing, with central sliding sash section. Adjoining flush to the R is a one-and-a-half storey contemporary rear projection. This has a pegged-framed entrance with boarded door to the R and a 6-pane modern window to the L; the latter was formerly an entrance and has a cambered brick head. A modern garage extension adjoins to the R. The rear of the primary block has a full-height, gabled stair projection.

It was not possible to inspect the interior at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a c1700 storeyed farmhouse with early C19 additions, the whole retaining good external character.