Outbuilding at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr
NE
Immediately to the NW of the hall, opposite its service facade.

History
Outbuilding, built to serve Llanrhaeadr hall and contemporary with its remodelling of the 1770s. It is probable that the building originally served as a laundry; modern alterations to storage/garage block.

Exterior
Single-storey building of rectangular plan; constructed of rough-dressed, squared and coursed limestone blocks with brick eaves course. Shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof with plain, rendered chimney off-centre to L. The house-facing (SE) side has 2 entrances to the centre, both retaining their original recessed 5-panel fielded doors; tooled limestone lintels and moulded labels. The NW side has a modern garage entrance to the centre (occupying the position of a former window). Flanking this are 2 windows to the L and one to the R. These retain their original recessed 12-pane unhorned sashes and have projecting sandstone surrounds with segmental heads and expressed keystones, imposts and sills. The SW end has 2 further, similar windows, and the NE end has a further large modern garage door.

Interior
Four-bay interior plus hipped ends, with original pegged kingpost trusses. A plastered ceiling with simple moulded cornice partly survives to the central section; decorated slate floor of conjoined octagons. The right-hand section has a wide segmental fireplace and one of the windows retains its original fielded panelled reveals and shutters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a 1770s service block, probably originally a laundry, associated with the contemporary remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall. Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.