Primary House at Cae Serwyd

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch
Denbigh
Prion

Location
Located approximately 1.2km SE of Prion and 0.5km S of Llewesog Hall on an elevated site immediately to the SW of the present farmhouse; accessed via a track running S from a lane running to the S of Llewesog Hall.

History
First-half C17 farmhouse of lobby-entry plan, replaced by the present farmhouse in the C19 and now used for storage purposes. A stable addition of the late C18/early C19 adjoins to the S.

Exterior
Former farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys, with adjoining later stable block to the S. Of whitened rubble construction on a boulder plinth, with slate roof and central rubble chimney; crude capping and weathercoursing. The primary, house section, has a boarded door to the L on its E (yard-facing) side, with an early 3-light wooden mullioned window under the eaves diagonally to its L; this with plain modern glazing. To the R of the entrance ascends a stone stair from L to R, which leads to a first-floor boarded entrance (C19 alterations). There is a small primary light immediately to the R of the stair, with a late C19/early C20 6-pane fixed window and exposed timber lintel. To the R of this is a further boarded entrance. The stable section, to the L, is stepped-up and has a central entrance with (restored) cambered head; boarded stable door. Flanking this are 2 windows with cambered heads and C20 steel-framed glazing. The rear elevation has a boarded door to the L with a curved rubble projection to its R, probably relating to a former oven. To the R of this are 2 square window openings to each floor, that to the upper L a 2-light window and all with exposed timber lintels; these are contained within a C20 corrugated iron lean-to. To the R of this is an advanced catslide cart bay projection, adjoining the rear of the stepped-up stable block. This has a full-height open cart entrance to the R (S) return. The S gable end has an upper boarded opening with segmental head with rough-dressed limestone voussoirs; the N gable has a square, unglazed upper window opening.

Interior
Lobby entry plan with hall to the L of a central chimney and with unheated outer parlour (?) beyond; a fragmentary, though original, post-and-panel screen separates the two and has stopped-chamfered sides to the R denoting the original entrance. Lower service room to the R. Beamed ceilings to all three rooms, with ogee-stopped, chamfered main beams and plain joists. Wide fireplace to the hall, with plastered, chamfered bressummer. Primary partition truss to the first floor L, with some surviving plastered infill panels and raking struts above the collar; some purlins and most rafters renewed.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its origins as a first-half C17 lobby-entry house with good surviving internal and external original character. Group value with the agricultural range at Cae Serwyd.