Bridge at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr
Location
Spanning a ditch at the end of a metalled drive at the entrance of the agricultural and servce court which formerly served Llanrhaeadr Hall.

History
Bridge built c1771 to carry the lane serving the service and agricultural court of Llanrhaeadr Hall over a ditch or haha which surrounds the site. The Hall's associated service buildings were rebuilt by Richard Parry, High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1775, and an extensive landscaping scheme devised for the park by William Emes was partially or wholly carried out. Of this the encompassing haha survives largely intact and the bridge was clearly associated with it from the first.

Exterior
Single-span road bridge of limestone rubble construction, approximately 16m long. The bridge has a pronounced humped carriageway and uncoped rubble parapets, splayed at the approaches. Small culvert openings to N and S sides, the latter with a small segmental arch advanced slightly in front of the parapet plane.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 road bridge associated with the 1770s remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall and its outbuildings. Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.