Nant-y-Ffrith

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch
Denbigh
Prion

Location
Located in a valley towards the SE boundary of the community approximately 2km S of Llewesog Hall; accessed via a long, unmetalled track running SE from a lane leading S from Llewesog towards Cyffylliog.

History
Early C19 farmhouse with integrated cart bay, stables and hayloft, and including associated dairy outshut and brewhouse block. The buildings have been empty for a number of years.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse with contemporary and adjoining cart bay and stable accommodation forming a long, integrated rectangular range. Of whitened rubble construction with slate roofs, the house and cart bay continuously-roofed, the stable section, to the L, stepped-up slightly. The farmhouse section has an end chimney to the R gable. Near-central entrance with boarded door in a wooden frame and an exposed timber lintel shared with an adjacent window to the R. The latter is a 12-pane sliding sash and there are similar windows to the L of the entrance and to the upper floor, under the eaves; most panes are broken. To the L of this is a wide cart bay with segmental arch having rough-dressed limestone voussoirs; timber lintels below. A 2 light window under the eaves lights a loft above. The loft is accessed via a flight of stone steps ascending from L to R, to the L of the cart bay; boarded and framed upper entrance. Stepped-up to the L, and adjoining flush with the main block, is the stable range. This has 3 entrances with cambered heads, that to the L the tallest, and a similar window with vertical wooden slatting to the L; square, unglazed window opening to the upper floor at R and a boarded loading bay to the rendered L gable end. The house section has a one-and-a-half storey dairy outshut to the rear of its right-hand section, with entrance and window to the ground floor and 2 further windows under the eaves; glazing mostly lost. Adjoining the house section to the R is a single-storey brewhouse block with brick end chimney. The stable section has 2 rubble outshuts to the rear, that to the L slated, that to the R with corrugated iron roof.

Interior
Plain joists and stopped-chamfered, limed main beams to ceilings, with earth floors to the farmhouse. Simple original wooden fireplace with cambered head to main ground floor room.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding condition, for its special interest as an early C19 integrated farmhouse, cart and stables complex retaining good original character.