Cart and Stable Block at Groes-Gwta

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Prion

Located immediately to the N of the agricultural range at Groes-Gwta.

An early C19 cart and stable block.

Exterior
Rectangular one-and-a-half storey cart and stable block; of whitened rubble with slate roof and tiled ridge. Two wide cart bays to the L with depressed arches and 2-light open windows above, tucked under the eaves. To the R of this are 2 stable doors with a window beyond and a further, former stable entrance to the far R, now reduced to a window; cambered heads to all save the second entrance. The upper floor has a boarded loading bay to the L and a further window to the R, as before. External stone stair to a cambered upper entrance on the S gable; pegged wooden frame.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 cart and stable block with good surviving external character, forming part of an interesting regional farm group in an attractive village setting. Group value with other listed items at Prion.