Pen-y-Cae Farmhouse

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch
Denbigh
Prion

Location
Located approximately 0.6km S of Rhewl and 1km E of Prion, to the W of the eastern drive to Llewesog Hall; accessed via a track running W from the drive.

Early C19 farmhouse with integrated barn, stabling and hay loft; C20 additions and alterations.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse with adjoining agricultural range to the L (SE). Of whitened limestone rubble construction with slate roofs, that to the barn section steeply pitched; plain end chimneys to the house section, that to the L rendered and raised. Near-central entrance with segmentally-arched head and boarded door, the upper section with 6-pane glazing. Original flanking windows with cambered heads and 12-pane sliding sashes. The entrance and the right-hand window are contained within a large, single-storey modern glazed porch; C20 6-pane steel-framed windows to first floor, under the eaves. Single-bay service section stepped-down to the R, with cambered window to the ground floor having 6-pane plain glazing; C20 3-pane window to the first floor under the eaves. The barn section is stepped-down flush to the L and has a boarded entrance in wooden frame to its R; 2-light, plain-glazed window to the loft above. Larger barn entrance to the L with cambered head and framed stable door. To the L of this is an external stone stair ascending from R to L with a plain C20 iron rail. Upper entrance, as before, contained within a shallow gabled dormer. To the L of this are 2 cambered stable entrances with boarded and framed stable doors; two 2-light unglazed windows to the loft above, set under the eaves. Modern windows to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 regional farmhouse with integrated agricultural range, retaining good original external character.