Pont-ar-Gothi

Llanegwad

Pontargothi

Spanning Afon Cothi in the centre of Pontargothi.

History
An C18 or early C19 bridge shown on the 1839 Tithe map and 1888 Ordnance Survey as single carriageway. It was widened in the late C19 to a double carriageway.

Exterior
A rubble-stone triple-span double-carriageway bridge in 2 phases separated by a butt joint visible in the underside of the bridge. Segmental arches have narrow voussoirs. The upstream (N) side is the earlier. It has V-shaped cutwaters carried up to the parapet to form refuges. The coped parapet is corbelled out. The abutment on the R bank has a V-shaped buttress; the L side abuts the Cresselly Arms. On the wider S side, stepped V-shaped cutwaters have pyramidal offsets below a band at the base of the coped parapet. The plain abutments have shallow stepped buttresses.

Listed as a fine C18 road bridge with significant C19 widening.