Dolgoed

Corris
Machynlleth
Aberllefenni

The house stands at the head of Cwm Ratgoed, near the left bank of Afon Ceiswyn.

History
Built as a farmhouse probably in the later C16 or early C17, having a traditional cross passage with post and panel partition and gable end stack with adjacent stair. It appears with another property, Alltgoed, in the tithe map and apportionment of 1838, when it was owned by Evan Owen and occupied by David Evans. It then had over 7 acres (2.8ha) of land. Local tradition associates the house with area meetings of Friends. This farm, with the adjacent Ceiswyn probably represent a small farming hamlet and perhaps an extended family grouping working land at the head of the valley.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a slated roof between stone gable stacks. One storey and attic, 3 bays. The entrance is through an arched doorway with painted voussoirs on the main S front between bays 1 and 2. 2-light casement windows, to the ground floor with top lights and slate lintels, 3 raised gabled dormers to the upper floor. The right hand stack is larger, probably representing the main living room-kitchen, the left stack is probably a secondary addition, built of large squared stone. Added outshut at the rear, running behind the right and centre bays. The substantial farm building set in line to the left is now roofless.

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection. RCAHMW reports that it has a cross passage with a post and panel partition, and a stack in the gable end with a stair alongside.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a post-medieval farmhouse built on traditional lines, retaining both early plan and internal features.