Ratgoed Hall

Corris
Machynlleth
Aberllefenni

Location
The house stands in its own well-planted grounds in the middle Ratgoed valley, and on a platform above the river, and was formerly the centre of a small slate-quarrying community. The stables lie to the front and below the house.

History
Built as a gentry dwelling, probably by H N Hughes, former shipowner, who supported the expansion of slate exploitation in the valley, and built a chapel and manse for a resident minister for the community. The house is probably of the 1860-1870 period, and was extended to the rear shortly after.

Exterior
Built of regularly coursed slate between rusticated end quoins. Two storeys and a cellar. Three window bays. A central 4-panelled door set to a frame with a moulded architrave behind a dominant rusticated and quoined segmental arch flush with the facade, and springing from a chamfered plinth. To each side bay, 12-pane sash windows, now replaced with late C20 timber pseudo-sashes, but an original 12-pane sash window over the door. Boxed eaves. The left gable end return, overlooking the valley, has a canted bay window, with steps to the garden. Later rear extension with a lean-to roof at the N end contains the kitchen and services.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually ambitious quarry owner's mansion set in a small community, and one noted for the inventiveness of the use of slate to articulate a simple facade; a significant relic of the slate industry in this valley.