The Bell House

Corris
Machynlleth
Aberllefenni

The building stands isolated but close to the road at the N end of the village.

History
Built in 1880s as the office for Aberllefenni Slate Quarry, a major slab quarry of early origins, but still operated on a small scale.

Exterior
The building is of cut slate laid on bed, roofed with lozenge ended slates and a cut stone half-round ridge. Single storey. Boarded door approached by a square and two monolithic semi-circular steps of slate, and a large single window facing SE. Gutter fascia board. At the NE end, the gable wall rises as a slate bell tower built of slabwork, and still retains the timing bell. At the SW end there is a slate stack serving the internal fireplace.

The roof is torched.

Reason for designation
Included as a significant and distinctive building directly associated with the slate industry, of major importance to the area.