Turnpike Cottage

Corris
Machynlleth
Pantperthog

Location
The building stands in the junction of the A487 Machynlleth to Barmouth Road with the B4404 running E to Llanwrin, E of Pont ar Ddyfi.

History
The building was erected in c1830 by the turnpike trust to control the S access to the road running N to Dolgellau. It has been extended to the rear in the C20.

Exterior
Built of stone and rendered, with a slate roof. Single storey, T-plan, of which the front extends centrally to a canted end with windows on each face under a hipped roof. Two-light cast iron diamond pattern margin glazed windows to the original part, including to the gable ends, each window with a label moulding, one window replaced by a half-glazed door. The side facing the main road has a small canted bay window with a hipped roof to monitor the road. Central stack. The building has been extended at the rear in the C20, containing the main entrance door, and a canted end, and has similar pattern windows formed with applied leads.

Reason for designation
Included as a building that retains the distinctive plan and individual character of a toll house, including the bay window overlooking the road, all with its original glazing.