Dol-y-dderwin

Corris
Machynlleth
Pantperthog
The house stands back from the main road to Machynlleth, 1.609 km N of Pont ar Ddyfi.

Built probably in the late C18 or early C19, as a gentry farmhouse.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed rubble and a slate roof with blue brick stacks on the gable ends. Three storeys, double pile plan, the main front, facing S, of 3 window bays with an asymmetrically placed boarded door, not aligned with upper windows. 9-pane sash window to the left of the door. 12-paned sashes in the right bay of the ground floor and three similar window on the first floor, some horned. 9-paned single sash windows to the attic floor. All openings have red sandstone lintels. The N front is also of 3 bays, with a central part-glazed door and overlight, and horned sash windows.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good gentry farmhouse, in which Georgian-style detailing is superimposed on a more irregular vernacular plan, with marked asymmetry.