Llwydiarth

Corris
Machynlleth
Aberllefenni

Location
The farm stands on an eminence overlooking the Nant Llwydiarth to the E, now largely within forestry, and is reached by a winding farm road leading off the minor road from Aberllefenni to Aberangell. The house is on the N side of the barn range.

History
Llwydiarth is a major farmstead, probably of sub-medieval origin. It consists of a downhill sited farmhouse, a parallel barn range on the S side, and a C19 cowhouse range at right angles on the W. The farmhouse appears to be of sub-medieval origin, perhaps early C17, and retains this early character though with C20 alterations to external detail.

Exterior
The farmhouse is constructed of rubble and whitewashed, with a slate roof, and raised stone copings at the NE end. The W gable end clad in corrugated iron. One storey and attics, 5 structural bays, probably representing a 3-unit plan. Opposed doors between the upper pairs of windows; half-glazed to the S, boarded to the N within a corrugated iron lobby connecting to an outbuilding. On the S front, 3 window bays, with regularly spaced paned casement windows, but one small-paned cross window to the upper floor left of the door, and some metal windows of the 1950s, and one 16-pane sash window to the E kitchen with remains of a stone label over, and a similar label to the adjacent window. On the rear the fenestration is renewed, with one raking dormer within the roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a major farmhouse of probable sub-medieval origin, retaining a strong vernacular character in its plan form and some external detail, including labels over some windows and a coped gable end.