Oak House
6 Monk Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre.

History
Built in 1846 and very probably designed by G V Maddox. Apparently unaltered externally, apart from the modern extensions, although it has been suggested that the windows flanking the porch are an alteration.

Exterior
Stucco fronted with plinth, floor band and plain cornice band, Welsh slate roof. A square villa planned round a central spine wall which carries all chimneys. Two storeys, with three windows to the entrance elevation to Monk Street and four windows to the north elevation to Priory Street. Central projecting porch with two square Tuscan corner columns and two circular unfluted Ionic columns with capitals which carry a heavy cornice. Behind this square pilasters flank the recessed round headed doorway with panelled reveals and a tear-drop fanlight and panelled door. This is flanked by tripartite 6 over 6 pane sashes, architraves with bracketed cills and heads. Above are three 6 over 6 pane sashes with architrave surrounds and bracketed cills. Hipped slate roof with stacks at either end of the ridge. Right return has four 6 over 6 pane sashes on either floor, the ground floor ones with bracketed hoods. The rear elevation shows the arched stair window and is joined to a late C20 block.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a fine late Georgian villa probably designed by the leading Monmouth architect.