Farm building at Llwydiarth

Corris
Machynlleth
Aberllefenni

Location
Llwydiarth farmstead lies in an enclave in forestry, NE of Aberllefenni. The farm building is immediately S and parallel to the farmhouse.

History
The farmstead is of sub-medieval origin, and the farm building, which is similarly uphill sited, has walls which in their lower courses are possibly of similar date, although it has been largely rebuilt and re-roofed in the C19.

Exterior
Built of whitewashed sawn slate rubble, with a slate roof, closely cropped at the eaves. One stable type door central to the 2-bay barn which occupies the upper two bays, and which has ventilation slits either side, the lower door near the gable end, probably opening to a stable. A pitching opening to the grain loft is between. A C20 lean-to farm building has been attached to the S side.

Interior
The barn is of two bays, divided by a tie beam and strut truss, probably mid C19. A full height stone wall divides the upper bays from the lower bay, which is floored as a granary.

Reason for designation
Included as building probably of early origin and part of the well-preserved sub-medieval farmstead group at Llwydiarth, of group value with the farmhouse.