Pant-y-celyn

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris

Location
Nos 1 and 2 Pant-y-celyn are two cottages in a row off Minffordd Street, behind the properties fronting Bridge Street in the centre of the village.

History
The building was built in c1850-60 at an early stage of the rapid expansion of Corris following the prosperity of the local slate industry.

Exterior
Built of slate rubble, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 window bays. The main E front has the entrance off-centre, overlooking the garden; a C20 small paned glazed door. Sixteen-paned hornless windows to each floor, the ground floor openings having slate lintels. The building is attached to No 2 on the left side, with a stack on the party wall.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the earlier dwellings which make up the tight urban development at the centre of Corris, one retaining its original windows and character. Of group value with No 2 Pant-y-celyn.