Pant-y-celyn
2 Minffordd Street

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris
SW
Location
The building forms a short row with No 1, at right angles to Minffordd Street, at the centre of Corris, and facing E across a small garden to a roadway running down to the river.

History
The building was probably originally built as two bilaterally symmetrical single-bay dwellings in c1850-60, later amalgamated into one.

Exterior
Built of slate rubble, with a slate roof. Two storeys, two bays, with symetrically placed 16-pane horned sash windows, and to the outer ends, two small-paned glazed doors, all the ground floor openings having slate lintels. Central stone stack. The building is attached at the right end to No 1 at a slight angle.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the earlier dwellings which make up the tight urban development at the centre of Corris, and one retaining its original character. Of group value with No 1 Pant-y-celyn.