Tan-y-bryn

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris
SW
Location
The house is built across the slope, end on to the street, facing NW towards Nos 1 and 2 Pant-y-celyn.

History
The house was probably built in the mid C19 fronting the original road running down to a ford at the centre of the village, the road being replaced later by the present Bridge Street.

Exterior
The house is built of slate rubble and whitewashed, with a slate roof with wide eaves and verges. Two storeys, 2 bays, with a central recessed door and 12-pane sash windows, each provided in the C20 with false louvred shutters. Gable end stacks. The street gable end has similar windows lighting the rear rooms.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the earlier town houses in the village, built for those employed in the expanding slate industry in the Corris valley. Retains original character, and forms a group with Nos 1 and 2 Pant-y-celyn in the closely built centre of Corris.