Yr Efail

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris
Location
The house is built gable on to the road rising up from the crossing of the Afon Dulas to the centre of Corris.

History
The building appears to have been originally single storey or one storey and loft, built in the early-mid C19, probably as the blacksmith's house, and extended up to 2 floors in the later C19. A shadow of the earlier building can be seen in the gable end.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays. The front elevation faces SE across the garden. Four-panelled door set slightly off-centre, and 4-paned horned sash windows, two to each floor, with rough stone lintels. Stone stacks with drip courses. One metal framed small paned window to the upper floor at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the earlier buildings that form the nucleus of Corris, retaining vernacular character, and clear evidence of its early origins and development.