The Slater's Arms

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris
Location
The inn is on the corner of Bridge Street and the road running up from the bridge over the Afon Dulas crossing Bridge Street and continuing to the NW.

The inn was probably built between 1860 and 1870.

Exterior
The building is built of stone rubble, rendered, lined and painted to the front, with raised scalloped quoins and eared and shouldered moulded window architraves. Slate roof with 2 roof lights. Two storeys, three window bays, the frontage to the road is symmetrical, offset to the left, with a recessed central battened door with cover mouldings and overlight, all raised over a step. A former portico has been removed. The window architraves are raised above the window and contain a small plaster wreath. Twelve paned sashes. Stone gable end stacks. Various irregular windows at the rear.

Internal lobby, with a larger room to the right, and small bar to the left.

Reason for designation
Included as a building with the strong mid C19 character of a country inn, embedded in the tight matrix of the centre of Corris.