Lliwdy

Corris
Machynlleth
Pantperthog
The house stands beside the driveway to the Esgair Estate, approximately 50m from the main road.

A lodge built in the Gothick style in c1840.

Exterior
The building is constructed in whitewashed stone, with a slate roof. T-plan, consisting of a 2-bay front, facing E, with 2 paned French windows to the ground floor, and a central gable with bold wavy bargeboards rising to a central pendant. The attic floor is lit by a pointed-headed window in the front gable and in the gable ends, with lozenge pattern leaded glazing. The detail of the end gables is similar, with similar single-light pointed windows, some without the lozenge glazing in the lower part. The building is surrounded on both E and N sides by a lean-to verandah, each side with a small central cusped open gable and shaped fascia boards. The verandah is paved with slate slabs. Overlooking the road, the gable end has a hipped square bay window adjacent to and outside the gate pier of the drive. It has a 3-light transomed window with Gothick pointed heads. A right angled wing extends from the rear, with a lean-to in the angle against the driveway.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and well detailed park lodge in the Gothick manner, which has been well preserved, retaining a complete complement of handsome wavy bargeboards and verandah.