Schoolroom at Bethel Baptist Chapel

Mynachlog-Ddu
Clynderwen
Mynachlog Ddu

Location
Situated immediately N of present chapel, on the E side of a minor road to Glandy Cross, some 250m S of the road junction at Mynachlog Ddu.

History
Former Baptist chapel of 1821 converted to schoolroom when new chapel was built in 1875-7. A long-wall chapel with raised centre window marking site of pulpit. There were presumably two doors, now covered over.

Exterior
Schoolroom, former chapel, roughcast rubble stone with slate roof and brick stack at left end. Raised plinth. Three windows to centre of facade, all horned sashes probably of earlier C20 replacing similar originals. Replaced concrete sills. taller centre window of 15 panes, flanked by two shorter sashes of 12 panes. Small plaque over centre 'Bethel Rebuilt 1821'. Right end wall has small gabled outbuilding with rear door. Rear wall has boarded door and 16-pane horned sash to schoolroom, small window to kitchen at right. larger kitchen window in N end gable.

Later C19 schoolroom interior with one main room and smaller room to N now kitchen.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with 1875 chapel as a good group illustrating the growth of the congregation through the C19.