NO.12 MONK STREET,,,,,GWENT,
12 Monk Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre.

Early C19 house, apparently unaltered on main elevation.

Exterior
Roughcast render, with stucco quoin only to left and eaves cornice, Welsh slate roof with unusual rear slope swept down to lower cross range. Double depth central entrance plan. Three storeys, four bays, with all bays on the left being blind recesses. The ground floor has an open pedimented porch with fluted Doric columns in bay 3; 6-panel door with transom light and panelled reveals. This is flanked by two 8 over 8 pane sashes. The first floor has three more windows the same. The second floor has two 4 over 4 pane sashes with an additional blind recess over the door. Plain roof with tall stack to both gables. Left return wall has one late C20 plastic sash type window and shows the roof stepping down to a two storey rear wing. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved early C19 classical house in a good group.