Pen-y-Garnedd

Nannerch
Mold
Nannerch
Set back from the road approximately 0.6km W of Nannerch village.

History
Built in the early C20 and first shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey. A Penbedw Estate cottage, the experimental use of concrete cast on site was made by Henry Buddicom, who used concrete in some of the estate farm buildings of the period.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window concrete house comprising a main range with rear wing offset to the R side. Walls retain the imprint of wooden shuttering (indicating that the concrete was cast on site). The roof has tiles laid in a diamond pattern and rendered stacks. The E-facing front has a central gabled porch with a boarded door. Windows are 3-light with concrete mullions in simple architraves. In its N side wall facing the road, the rear wing has a boarded door and a 2-light window to its R. The opposite side wall has 3-light windows to the R in each storey, a 2-light window upper L and a small inserted window lower L.

Interior
Not inspected but believed to retain fireplaces in cast concrete, simple wooden boarded doors and exposed timber joists.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unaltered estate cottage notable for its unusual use of concrete in a domestic context.