Pigsty at Frondeg

Aberdaron

Rhiw

Location
Situated a few metres SE of the cottage, outside the walled enclosures of its garden plot; between Fron Deg and Bryn Ffynnon.

History
The location suggests that the pigsty was originally associated with Frondeg, so probably contemporary with the cottage, and therefore mid C19.

Exterior
A rare example of a rough stone circular pigsty, partially built into the rise of the ground and making use of boulders on this rough upland site. The pigsty is of drystone rubble construction, roughly domed, but finished internally with flat slabs. the walls of its small enclosure also survive, with gate piers marking the entrance.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very well-preserved example of a primitive vernacular building form - thought to have once been traditional, known surviving examples are now scarce. It forms a group with the cottage at Frondeg, together constituting an expecially complete example ofa tiny upland small-holding.